Privacy Policy

CASSANDRA CLINIC is committed to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. The appropriate collection, use and disclosure of patients’ personal health information are fundamental to our day-to-day operation and to your care. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with excellent medical care and service. Our firm believe to achieve that goal  is to treat your personal information with ultimate respect. Each employee of CASSANDRA CLINIC must abide by this commitment to privacy protection while handling your personal information.

Privacy Policy Application:

This Privacy Policy is to inform you about our commitment to protect your privacy and to provide information on how we protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any of our patient’s personal health information.

Definition of Personal Health Information:

Personal health information means any information about an individual.  The Personal Health Information includes previous medical history and any health care services provided.

Privacy Fundamentals: 

CASSANDRA CLINIC Privacy Policy reflects our understanding, commitment and compliance to the applicable Canadian privacy laws and standards of practice. CASSANDRA CLINIC is dealing with the security of your privacy very seriously. Every associate with CASSANDRA CLINIC  is responsible for the personal information under his/her control. When applicable, our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and periodically receive education about latest privacy related issues.

Purposes of Collecting Information:

Asking you for information is only for the purposes of establishing easy to communicate relationship and to serve your medical needs with ease. The source of information about you is always you. Your personal information is your property; you have the right to know how we use it. The use of your information is limited to the purposes it was collected for. Using the information for any other purposes will be by your consent. All information is collected by lawful means. The collection will be strictly for the information necessary for purposes related to treatment and medical care.

Consent:

Only you have the right to determine how your personal health information is used and disclosed.  For majority of health care purposes, your consent to treatment implies disclosing information to other health professionals.  On occasion, we may request additional consent in connection with the use or share of Personal Information for a purpose not stated herein or because the law requires such consent.

By visiting the site, using the services or otherwise submitting information to us, you are consenting to the use of your Personal Information for the above stated purposes.

At any time, you can revoke or opt-out the consent to permit us to use or share your Personal Information. In that event, we will refrain from using your Personal Information for the above-stated purposes in timely manner and as soon as practically feasible. We do not, however, have control over Personal Information accessed, used or shared by third parties or from databases of recipients with whom your Personal Information has been shared. Questions regarding this Policy or any of CASSANDRA CLINIC’s privacy policy or data use practices can be directed to info@cassandraclinic.com.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

The information we request from you is used for the purposes defined. We will seek your consent before using the information for purposes beyond the scope of the posted Privacy Statement.

Under no circumstances do we sell patient lists or other personal information to third parties. There are some types of disclosure of your personal health information that may occur as part of this Practice fulfilling its routine obligations and/or practice management. This includes consultants, on the understanding that they abide by our Privacy Policy, and only to the extent necessary to allow them to provide business services or info to this Practice. We will retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we describe and once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed. However, due to our on-going exposure to potential claims, some information is kept for a longer period.

 

Applicable Privacy Laws:

Ontario – Personal Health Information Protection Act, SO 2004, c. 3, Sch. A

Canada – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c. 5

Protecting Your Information:

We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. CASSANDRA CLINIC keeps personal information in a form of paper and electronic files. Individual’s personal information is stored electronically and kept onsite. Only physicians and employees associated with the Practice are allowed and authorized to access personal information, this authorization is allowed within the performance of their lawful duties.

When providing information to other health care providers on your behalf and only on the general understanding that they are also bound by law and ethics to safeguard your privacy. We are limiting giving information to other providers to the necessary information to perform the services for which they are engaged, and will require that they not store, use or disclose the information for purposes other than to carry out those services.

Our computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. If you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information, such as your name included in the “address”, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Please remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the e-mail is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access is secure.

Openness and Transparency and Access to Personal Information

Upon written request by an authorized individual, CASSANDRA CLINIC will allow access to any Personal Information collected and stored of such individual, unless providing access could reasonably be expected to interfere with the administration or enforcement of the law or it is impracticable or impossible for CASSANDRA CLINIC to retrieve the Personal Information. CASSANDRA CLINIC shall correct or complete any Personal Information found to be inaccurate or incomplete, unless to do so would interfere with the administration or enforcement of the law. Unless otherwise prohibited or restricted by you, CASSANDRA CLINIC will transmits to third parties, who have had access to Personal Information in the past twelve months, any corrected or completed Personal Information.

If customers need to update or change their Personal Information stored by us, they may so by editing the user or organization record via the Site. To update a user profile, log onto the Site using your user credentials and select My Setup to add or update information. To update Organization’s data, log onto the Site and select Organization Setup. To update billing information, please email info@CASSANDRA CLINIC.com. To discontinue the Service and to have Personal Information returned, please email accountservices@CASSANDRA CLINIC.com.

An electronic or hard copy of this Policy and information on related to or of subordinate policies are available upon request.

Retention and Deletion:

CASSANDRA CLINIC will only retain Personal Information as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy, for as long as a customer accounts remain active, as required to manage and administer the Services, as required to carry out legal responsibilities (e.g., legal holds and other legal procedures), to resolve a dispute, enforce a contract or as communicated to you at the time of collection. At the end of a retention period, we will delete or destroy your Personal Information in a manner designed to ensure that it cannot be reconstructed or read. If it is not feasible for us to delete or destroy your Personal Information, we will continue using the same safeguards of protection and security outlined in this Policy and related subordinate policies, for as long as we must retain it.

Openness: Keeping You Informed:

The Practice has prepared this plain-language Privacy Policy to keep you informed. You may ask to receive a copy of it from the clinic manager/supervisor. If you have any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite you to contact us at 416 3111 9111 and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

Access and Correction:

With limited exceptions, we will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon presentation of a written request and satisfactory identification. We may charge you a fee for this service and if so, we will give you notice in advance of processing your request.

If you find errors of fact in your personal health information, please notify us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections. We are not required to correct information relating to clinical observations or opinions made in good faith. You have a right to append a short statement of disagreement to your record if we refuse to make a requested change.

If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may then challenge our decision.

Challenging Compliance:

We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your privacy or our Privacy Policy. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information. In most cases, an issue is resolved simply be telling us about it and discussing it. You can reach us by calling the practice at which your personal health records are held or you may contact our Home Office by calling 416-311-9111

If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, we will provide information on other complaint procedures that may be available to you.

Conclusion

Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be acknowledged in this Privacy Policy in a timely manner. You may see when this policy was last updated be referring to the modification date found below.

Provider Directories and Communication Services

As a customer of CASSANDRA CLINIC, and depending on the Services you subscribe to or enroll in, your contact and directory information may be listed in one or more public or professional directories. These directories may include profile information such as contact information or name.

We also offer services that facilitate communications, including secure and encrypted transmission of data between users and non-users through in-product instant messaging services, service-branded emails, SMS and other electronic communication channels. The identity of the sender and the receiver always will be evident with every communication transmitted via the Services. The information you choose to share with such parties is not the responsibility of CASSANDRA CLINIC. We cannot take responsibility for the actions of other users or persons with whom you share ng Health Information

Legal Procedures:

We may need to preserve, use or disclose your Personal Information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, judicial proceeding or other legal process if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. Some legal procedures may prohibit or prevent us from notifying users, other individuals or entities identified in such Personal Information or may compel us to take measures that are otherwise in violation of this Policy or an agreement you have with us. Personal Information preserved as a result of legal procedures can be maintained for an indefinite period of time and for as long as we have a good faith belief that it is necessary and appropriate under the circumstances. These procedures may even involve your information if your relationship with us under agreement is terminated or has been disabled.

Cross Border Transfers

Unless otherwise specified, CASSANDRA CLINIC provides the Services from its headquarters in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and hosts patient’s data in Canada. In the case of American Customers and with proper authority, CASSANDRA CLINIC may access customer’s data from Canada for purposes of responding to info requests, fix issues or modify customer’s resident records. CASSANDRA CLINIC will not provide services which require the access of Customer’s Data across national boundaries, without Customer’s express consent, except in the event of a disaster affecting CASSANDRA CLINIC’s data center.

 Opt-Out Policy:

We offer visitors to the Site and our customers a means to choose how we may use the information they provide us. If, at any time, you change your mind about:

  1. our use of Personal Information
  2. receiving notices from us (including automatic notifications or service updates and the frequency in which we send you such messages)
  3. our data use practices; or
  4. sharing non-personal information with third parties (as described in this Policy),

Send us a request specifying your choice or change of permission by sending an email to info@CASSANDRACLINIC.com.

Contact Us:

If you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is inconsistent with this Policy or your specified preferences, or if you have further questions related to our privacy practices

 

 

 

Emergency Phone Numbers

Top 10 family doctors in Toronto, ON

A winner of the 2015 Patients' Choice Awards for Toronto Primary Care Doctor

Click here to view our handouts